Program | Digital Capitalism – Revolution or Hype?

Join the discussion: 2nd - 3rd November 2017 in Berlin

  • Bild: von AdsD/FES, Fult/Photocase.de, Jane1e/iStockphoto.com 
17:00

REGISTRATION

FES Building 1, Hiroshimastraße 17, 10785 Berlin

18:00

WELCOME

Roland Schmidt, director of the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung

Uwe Kremer, co-publisher spw

18:10

KEYNOTE (ENG/GER)

Frank Pasquale, University of Maryland

18:40

PANEL

Digital Capitalism – Revolution or Hype? (GER/ENG)

  • Andrea Nahles, Chairwoman of the SPD Parliamentary Group
  • Frank Pasquale, University of Maryland
  • Reiner Hoffmann, head of German Trade Union Confederation (DGB)
  • Henning Kagermann, president of the German Academy of Science and Engineering (acatech)

Moderator: Julia Kropf

20:30 - 21:30

RECEPTION

09:00

INTRODUCTION TO THE CONFERENCE

Julia Kropf, Moderator

09:00

FOCUS I

Digital Capitalism – More Prosperity for All?

09:15

DEBATE (GER/ENG)

  • Sabine Pfeiffer, University of Hohenheim
  • Joachim Bühler, CEO Association of Technical Inspection Agencies (VdTÜV)

Moderator: Julia Kropf

10:15 - 10:45

COFFEE BREAK

10:45 - 12:15

PANEL ROUND 1

10:45

FORUM 1

Digitalisation and productivity – What happened to the great growth surge?

  • Kurt Hübner, Vancouver University
  • Horst Neumann, Institute for the History and Future of Work (IGZA)
  • Hagen Krämer, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences

Moderator: Stefanie M. Moser, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung

10:45

FORUM 2

Digitalisation in the workplace – codetermination under pressure?

  • Constanze Kurz, central works council, Robert Bosch GmbH
  • Welf Schröter, German Trade Union Confederation (DGB)
  • Bianca Prietl, Technical University of Darmstadt

Moderator: Thomas Fischer, DGB

10:45

FORUM 3

Amazon, Foodora und Co. – The new day labourers and the trade union struggle

  • Wolfgang Schroeder, University of Kassel
  • Georgia Palmer, Free Workers' Union (FAU)
  • Nadine Müller, German United Services Trade Union (Ver.di)

Moderator: Kai Lindemann, DGB

10:45

FORUM 4

Universal Basic Income – A brave new working world

  • Ronald Blaschke, cofounder Basic Income Network
  • Benjamin Mikfeld, Federal Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs 
  • Silke Bothfeld, Bremen University of Applied Sciences

Moderator: Daniel Leisegang, Journal for German and International Politics (Die Blätter)

 

 

10:45

FORUM 5

Digitalisation of the financial sector – no chance for sustainability?

  • Torsten Windels, chief economist Nord LB Bank
  • Mechthild Schrooten, University of Applied Sciences Bremen

Moderator: Kai Burmeister, spw

10:45

FORUM 6

Digitalisation in the Global South – Kicking Away the Development Ladder? (ENG)

  • Mihir Sharma, Observer Research Foundation, India
  • Pavida Pananond, Thammasat Business School, Thailand
  • Marc Saxer, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung

Moderator: Catrina Schläger, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung

10:45

FORUM 7

Digital innovations – More inequality or social progress? (GER/ENG)

  • Daniel Buhr, University of Tübingen

Moderator: Philipp Fink, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung

12:15 - 13:15

LUNCH BREAK

13:15

FOCUS II

Who owns digital capitalism

13:15

KEYNOTE (ENG/GER)

Evgeny Morozov, Author and researcher 

13:45

PANEL (GER/ENG)

  • Evgeny Morozov, author and researcher 
  • Carsten Sieling, mayor of Hansestadt Bremen
  • Lars Klingbeil MdB, Digital Agenda working group, SPD parliamentary group 
  • Magdalena Ziomek-Frackowiak, Société Mutuelle pour artistes Deutschland (SMArtDe)

Moderator: Julia Kropf

15:15 - 15:45

COFFEE BREAK / CHANGE OF ROOM

15:45 - 17:15

PANEL ROUND 2

15:45

FORUM 1

Marx Reloaded – Das Kapital in the digital age (GER/ENG)

  • Michael Krätke, Lancaster University
  • Uwe Kremer, spw

Moderator: Thilo Scholle, spw

15:45

FORUM 2

Digital monopolies – Google’s all you need, isn‘t it? 

  • Ulrich Dolata, University of Stuttgart
  • Markus Beckedahl, Netzpolitik.org

Moderator: Ole Erdmann, spw

15:45

FORUM 3

Geopolitics of the internet – global power shift due to digital dominance?

  • Florian Butollo, University of Basel
  • Philipp Staab, Institute for the History and Future of Work (IGZA)

Moderator: Eva-Maria Nyckel, Technical University Munich

15:45

FORUM 4

From the smart city to the social city – what is progressive urban development?

  • Natalie Pfau-Weller, Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Engineering IAO
  • Dieter Läpple, Hafen City University of Hamburg
  • Stefan Gärtner, Institute for Work and Technology Berlin (IAT)

Moderator: Arno Brandt, CIMA

15:45

FORUM 5

Open Source, Creative Commons, Block-Chain – cracks in digital capitalism

  • Sabria David, Wikimedia Germany
  • Tilman Santarius, Technical University Berlin
  • Peter Troxler, Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences

Moderator: Daniel Leisegang, Journal for German and International Politics (Blätter)

15:45

FORUM 6

Digital gender – reorganising gender relations

  • Kira Marrs, Institute for Social Science Research Munich 
  • Tanja Carstensen, Ludwig Maximilian University Munich

Moderator: Christina Schildmann, Hans Böckler Stiftung

17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:15

FOCUS III

Digitalisation, European style – What does social democracy have to offer?

17:30

KEYNOTE (ENG/GER)

Paul Mason, journalist and author 

18:00

PANEL (ENG/GER)

  • Marjolijn Bulk, Netherlands Trade Union Confederation (FNV)
  • Paul Mason, journalist and author  
  • Joachim Schuster, MEP (SPD)
  • Paul Nemitz, Principal Advisor European Commission

Moderator: Julia Kropf

19:30

RECEPTION

Hier im Livestream & Liveblog! (2.-3. November 2017) | Die Veranstaltung ist ausgebucht!

nach oben